School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. Years ago in the famine days a fairy cow appeared near Castleisland. This cow was very valuable to the poor because she would fill a barrel or any other vessel according to the need of the household. One day an evil minded woman went to milk this cow; she took with her a strainer because she said she would carry a vessel that the cow would not fill. When she sat under the cow to milk her she disappeared and the place is now known as "Kill cow."
    Ben Guiney
    Glantaunluskaha, Co. Kerry
    Maurice Roche
    76
  2. About two hundred years ago there lived in Carrigeen a family named Fitzgeralds. Those people were Landlords, they owned all the land around there, Carrigeen wood included. In those days horses' cars were very scarce, only the very rich could afford to buy them.
    There was a certain kind of tree growing in the wood; the Fitzgeralds made their