School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

In the Brosna graveyard there is a flagstone over Fr Shine's grave. At the bottom is a little cutting (diagram) in which water lodges. If people come here early in the morning and rub the water for 9 mornings it is a cure for eye sores and stys. Nellie ODonnell (aged 99 years) brought some of her children here and had their eyes cured.
    Hannie Curtin from near Churchtown near Castleisland came to Nellie Batley, old Dan the Mason's wife to get a scum cut out of her eye. She used cool sugar which she ground. This she blew into the eye and worked it inside with bristles like a shoemaker's. Hannie Curtin lodged with Madge O'Donnell, a shopkeeper. It appears she was advised to visit Fr. Shine's grave and wash it with the water. She did so and brought home with her some of the earth in a purse. That night the house was haunted and everything was knocked about. Next day she brought back the earth and everything was alright after. This was in 1883.
    Brosna graveyard is one of the oldest in the locality. People were brought here from outlying districts in Limerick and Cork. One gravestone is marked T.C.W.C cut in the stone and dated 1624.
    Tade Lane