School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a lot of men working for him making drains & ditches. Each evening he paid the men with threepenny "bits" (3d). There people were of opinion that he had a mint _ where else could he get all of them?
    In the famine times children ate nettles. Many died. One woman brought her dead husband on her back from Túirín Eochaidh (3 mls). The corpse was wrapped in a sheet. Old Coakley helped her with bury him, took her in and gave her food.

Accending to Daniel Healy who was reared in Caher Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick...

According to Daniel Healy who was reared in Cahir Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick, bread was made from meal mixed with hot water & kneaded and then rubbed over with calf-flour? At meal time the table was placed in the middle of the floor. Potatoes were strained with a sack, thrown on the plain table. Men then worked in the fields before breakfast. They were not waiting for the light to start. They drew dung then in baskets tied over the shoulders with a "macrois". He remembers to see 'Jack Mud' drawing turf 4 miles in this way. Herrings were a rarity in the district in those days. Tea was given to the children at Christmas. No eggs or butter were eaten as these were sold to pay the rent
      1. people by social grouping
    2. products