School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. Brosna.
    The village of Brosna appears to be derived from the Irish Brugh an Átha and if so we will claim it as a site for the famed Teamhair Lúachra. Some will claim it as derived from Brosna (faggots). However, we stick to Teamhair and for the following reasons:-
    Portion of the village is built on the edge of the 'Moats' a three ringed mound nearly half of which is plainly visible to this day. Beyond doubt fosses or ditches (dykes) of water enclosed this moat. Within living memory there were visible though the Baron Sullivan who owned the land had them levelled somewhat, but anyone can see yet that they were hollows. Portion of the local graveyard is on the moats and when circled with a wall nothing was needed but to bank the edge of the moat. This graveyard is much higher - 8' or 10' - than the land outside. Many people remember an old lake near the graveyard which was filled in for a site for the old R.I.C. Barracks. It appears the lake was used as a reservoir for the fosses. The water was got from the surrounding bogs as old people remembered the famed Brown Bog - a moran covered with long thick rushes. Two glens took the surplus water to the Clydagh. Also the townland just outside the graveyard is to this day known as Laughvalla or Loughvalla sometimes corrupted to Lavalla. In the old church records however, the word Loughvalla is used. This is derived from Loch a Bhaile.
    Again it is interesting to note that a circle of 'forts'
    Brosna, Co. Kerry