School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

At Acres on the other side of the Feale on the Mt Collins side...

At Aees on the other side of the Feale.On the mtcollins side is a Cillíneac a burial ground for unbaptised babies. It appears that it was used as a graveyard at one time as it is supposed that three chiefs were buried there. According to Ann Sullivan these chiefs take a visit to a fort farther down the river in Tim Cahill's land on the Kerry side. They boat down the river every fifty years, starting at Poll Coinngéir underneath the Cillíneic in Neighbour Guiney's Land. To the fort they go for five days and nights of merriment and drinking and then return to the Cillíneac to await again the next visit.
    Bessie Curtin, Guiney's Bridge told me that Mike Walsh Knockavinne saw lights there on many occasions.
    On one occasion the Neighbours cut grass in the Cillineac but next day the place was covered with water. From that day forth he never tampered with the place.
    All the foregoing material was supplied to me by Ann Sullivan, seanacaide, Currac Ussic. Aged 74 years
    Ann Sullivan