School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    that he was a distant relative of the Earls. It was thought that in the early stages after the Earls' death that his body was taken and buried at Cill na n'Anamnac (back in Kerry) but that afterward it was removed fearing the enemy would find out where it lay. The final burial was a Scrahan. Near the Hut on the Blackwater there is a small hill called Cnoc an Ghearráin Bháin which derived its name from the Earls horse-An Gearrán Bán. It is said that in a mysterious way the house disappeared on the death of the Earl.
    Aen Sullivan Currach Usach related that the Earl and a servant had their hut in Muing an Oidhin where they roasted their meat and this was how the place got its name. The soldiers came on unawares and killed the servant and after captured the Earl & had him beheaded. The man who took the head to [handon]? Is the Queen was badly thanked as the Queen wanted the Earl in person for some unknown purpose - perhaps to do with him as she did with others. He also tells the tale of the bacach and says that some boyos in the locality stole his stick as they believed it contained gold. They got nothing however.
    In the townland of Knockaclarig are situated 4 stones of 'adhmaid' ? facing North and South and close to there is a a circular mound indicating an ancient burial ground. An hospital stood close by to this where people stricken with fever were nursed. Their immediate relatives nursed them Aen Sullivan's mother was nursed