School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

In the townland of Cloughoola (Cloch-bhuaile) in the Brosna parish there is a farm owned now by Maurice Fitzgerald. Here there is a stone "adhmaid"? situated in the portion known as Geaney's land. Geaney, it appears, was a highway man in ancient times, who obtained cattle and sheep by improper means and pounded them in the place. On account of Geaney's cattle being 'pounded' here with the aid of a fence of stones scattered at the top of the "buaile" the place was called "Clochoola". [At a home not far away live a family called "Booleys" (McCormacks), though one of them told the writer that they came originally from a place called Buaille in the parish of Knocknagoshel and that his ancestors were herders there).
    Now this man Geaney got into a row with O'Mahony a large landowner - probably landlord in Knockawinna (also Knockawoney according to John O'Mahoney now dead who claimed that the selfish title was a corruption of "Cnoc Ui Mhathgamhna") and this O'Mahony took him - Geaney to law. The case was tried in Dublin. It appears Geaney was in some way a henchman of Freeman's - of Castlecor, Co Cork. Freeman backed Geaney and took advantage of O'Mahony's high jumping ability at the trial. He invited O'Mahony to a bout of jumping and placed spikes or hackles (taistil) in the ground. Mahony got poisoned by these and died in Dublin. His horse made his way from Dublin, crossed the Breanagh in a raging flood and arrived at the forge where he was