School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    call. He had not gone far when the horse started to sweat profusely and stood up stock still on the road.
    A glare of light rolled along before men one night as they were going for the priest.
    At a certain spot in the road which winds round the fort of Crocán mountain peculiar accidents have happened from time to time. This night a priest was on a sick call and at this very spot (which he knew nothing of) the car went in over the fence, though the steering was perfect, and he was in full possession of his faculties. One of the peculiarities of accidents that happened in this spot is that there were no fatalities, only marvellous escapes. It is a dangerous spot, inside a fence which is 12' high there is a drop of some 60' into the glen which is not too deep however.
    A couple of years ago three or four girls and a driver were coming along in a pony and trap within 200 yards of the danger zone the pony took flight. Fortunately they had then [been] thrown from the car, before the pony jumped in over the fence where the motor car went in. The pony and car dropped
    Murphy
    Coom, Co. Kerry