School: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Castledrum, Co. Kerry
Éamonn Ó Caomháin

1. Cathair Conroi
    To the north of our parish lie the Sliabh Mish mountains, where in the early times the Tuatha de Dananns and the Milesians fought for possession of Ireland. It is said that the attendant of Queen Scotia was a very beautiful maiden named Mish, and the mountain afterwards was called Sliabh Mish.
    One of the highest peaks of Sliabh Mish is Cathair Conroi about which the following legend has been told..
    Long ago, there lived a prince - Conguilbon in the north of Ireland. Anxious to procure a wife, he journeyed eastwards and at last reached an island, in which he found a castle surrounded by magic wheels. In the castle was a beautiful princess, but Conguillon was helpless as he was unskilled in Magic. He was about to return for a magician but one of his soldiers offered his services, stating that he was practiced in magic.
    Conguillon then asked his name, to which the young man replied - "I am Conroi, from the South of Ireland". Conguillon then ordered Conroi to stop at the wheels, offering him his choice of all within.
    Conroi then ordered all the men to move nine paces backwards - when the wheels immediately stopped.
    Upon entering, Conroi claimed the princess as his reward. Upon their return to Ireland Conroi