School: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Castledrum, Co. Kerry
Éamonn Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bridge all day but could not find the parcel containing the gold. As he was about to go home he got into conversation with a man who was working in an adjacent field. Dan told the stranger his troubles and he replied thus "you foolish man go home I dreamt forty times that if i went to a fort in Gurthanedin and dug under a black thorn tree I would be rich for ever". Dan went home and dug under the tree which was near his own home and found the hidden treasure. He was a happy and rich man ever after.
  2. About seventy five years ago a faction of men from Kiltallagh raided Keel, the parish in which this school is situated, to take some cattle. The Keel men met them with clubs and stones a short distance east of this school and slaughtered every one of
    Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
    Michael Sheehan