School: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Castledrum, Co. Kerry
Éamonn Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the furze and the hawthorn are in bloom. There is a mound of earth round the fort about ten feet high and there is a deep hallow in the middle. There are a great number of nice stones in the fort, but there is a very remarkable one which is five feet long and three feet wide. it was the door of the fort. Long ago a number of men went to dig it but a huge black dog appeared on the big stone and the men ran away. The old people say that a Saint lived not far away from this fort.
  2. There is an old fort in Brian O'Brien's farm. One evening as a man was passing through this fort he saw a woman sitting on a stone combing her hair and minding a large number of turkeys. This woman he knew well was dead for years
    Michael Sheehan
    John Daly