School: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Castledrum, Co. Kerry
Éamonn Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "They are the title deeds which will gain the law-suit for my grandson". Jack then said "look into the under shelf" which the gentleman did, and there were four great crocks of gold on it. "You have one" said the man, and give my grandson the other three. The man then disappeared and Jack was rewarded. He returned home to Keel and lead a happy life ever afterwards.
  2. There is a fort in Thomas J. Corcorn's farm of Boolteens. It covers about a quarter of an Irish acre of land. there is a river running at the Eastern side of it. The river rises in Sliamh Mish and flows into the River Maine. This fort is very nice to look at in Summer.
    Michael Sheehan
    John Daly