School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. (no title) (continued)

The people of long ago used always sell firkins of butter.

(continued from previous page)
    until filled. Once more they would turn the butter into the tub. Two woman would stand at each side and draw the butter with the "skimin" from each other untill the salt and the butter would be well mixed. Then they would fill the firkin. The firkin was bought from the cooper for two shillings. A firkin was a small round barrel with timber hoops. There was a brown and a white firkin in use. The quality of the brown was first and second and the quality of the white was "superfine" and fine mild.
    One of the old customs of long ago was to make butter and send it to Cork by car. It used take four days to go by road to Cork. They used travel night and day. But the second
    Maureen Kelliher
    Ardnagragh, Co. Kerry