School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. (no title)

House wives long ago used to make starch from potatoes by paring and grating them and washing the product ...

House wives long ago used to make starch from potatoes by paring and grating them and washing the product several times in water. They would put it out on the window sill to set in a way that the water would fall away and the substance remain. This would be fine white starch just like the starch you would buy in a shop and would save money a great deal.
  2. Housewives used also set their own flax seed. They used sow it just like oats. When it would be fully grown they would pull it from the roots. Then they would bind it in sheaves. They would would then stop a hole of water what they used call "logging". Then steep it there for three weeks. They would then take it out and dry it and would give it a second drying over the fire in the kitchen. They would then pound and bittle and hackle it and make it fine enough for spinning
    then the house wives all through the long winter nights would be spinning until 11 or 12 oclock The course part would be sent to the weaver and the fine part would be made to suit fine shirts.
    Every man in Ireland used to wear Bandle shirts
    They used make sheets of the course part.