School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. To the North East of Cordal there is a well which is called "Tobar na bhfionn." People with weak sight often visit this well. And tradition goes that if you see a red fish at the bottom of it you will be cured. One day a girl was sent to this well for water. She went to the well and brought a gallon of water. When she returned she put the water down in the pot to boil. When she went to take up the water she noticed that it was as cold as it was when she put it down. The man of the house asked her where she got the water and she told him. The man looked at the water and he saw a red fish. He told the girl to put the water into the same gallon and put it back into the well again.
    Maureen Kelliher
    Ardnagragh, Co. Kerry