School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. Long ago there was a little man by the name of Lordeen Flynn. He was called "Lordeen" because he was the smallest man in Ardmora. He lived in a small little cabin, the walls were made of stone and it was thatched. The stories of the cabin are still to be seen in a ditch in William Millward's farm. He had a male pig and every Tuesday there was a market in Castleisland and he used to go to the market to gather money - the fee of the male pig but he would only drink the money. He would then go to Jim Walsh's house in Castleisland and sleep there for the night and come home in the morning. He died at the age of eighty four.
    Maureen Kelliher
    Ardnagragh, Co. Kerry