School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry

Parish Cordal Barony Trughanacmy
    Name Nora Hickey
    Address Knochatee, Cordal,
    My Grandfather told me this story. He heard it from Michael Jones who lived near the Donoghues.
    There dwelt two Donoghues in Glountain some years ago - father and son. They used to go out in search of meal and flout and other necessaries. They had a big meat box with two pram wheels under it. They used have their turn in driving it. There were two shafts in it. One day it happened they met a donkey on the roadside, they had plenty cords and they tied the box to the donkey. Down the road they went.The car was going fast, the donkey was going still faster. Out the donkey came from under the box and they went down into a big river.
    Nora Hickey
    Knockatee, Co. Kerry