School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    at last the sentence of death was commuted to a very trying experience which was really death in a slow form. Mother, said he, I can't refuse you but I must get this little spy to leave the district in great haste. I will put him into a barrel and close both ends and let him roll down from the steeple or summit of the big hill near Kanturk and if he had luck he may come right. No sooner said than done I was put in the barrel and he took me up the big hill and left me off from the top, and so it appears I ran towards the Co. Limerick, at an awful speed and I got a very severe bump once; and I understand I had jumped the river Blackwater when I got the big bump. At long last I stopped in the middle of a fine field with a lot of cows grazing there on, the big bull of course became violent when he saw the barrel and he began pucking it about. So I put out my little hand through the hole where he cork was in the centre.
      1. people
    Agnes Fitzgerald