School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. Its many a year ago, when our holy priests were not so numerous in the country as they are now a day thank God. I oftentimes heard my ancestorys and old people say in them times there lived a fearless night walker by the name of Jack Donoghue living in a lone little cabin, himself and his mother. Jack was a wonderful card player and nightwalker, so it happened one night when he was returning home he had to pass a grave yard that was not far from his own little cabin something about one hundred yards from the Church he saw a coffin " said Jack what is this about" It never excited him one bit. Just as he approached the coffin the men let it down in the middle of the road. "Begor said Jack to himself" " I will take this coffin home until I will see what it contains". He managed to place the coffin on his
    Mary Reidy
    Coom, Co. Kerry