School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry

1. County: kerry
    Parish: Kilmurry
    Name: Mary Reidy
    Seoladh: Coom Kilmurry
    I wrote down this story on 19-11-1937 from the mouth of Garrett Barrett age 53 still living in Knockatee, his native place who heard this story from his father John Barrett.
    Story.
    There was a man by the name of Walsh. He lived in Knockatee at the back of Knockatee mountain there is a lake. These used a woman appear at this lake every morning. She was a mermaid. This Walsh man hearing of this lady's appearance said he would go to see her. He went one morning to the lake and she was combing her hair. He brought her home with home with him and they got married and she said she could not go to Mass for a year and a day. There was a child born to them. Christmas was coming on and all the neighbours said that she should go to Mass. At first she did not want to go but after a time she consented. She said to the servant if she heard any noise in the room while she was out not to look up. When they were gone to Mass. The girl heard a noise in the room, and she went to the door with the child in her arms . A clod was cast and it hit the child and the child got blind. When the woman came home from Mass
    Mary Reidy
    Coom, Co. Kerry