School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. This is a reliable version of one of the most-noted Event's in this locality. The capture of the Yoemanry Barrack in Castleisland in 1798 and the subsequent execution of 16 men.
    Four of five men around Castleisland planned to raid the Barrack and take away the arms from the Yoemen. One man was named Nolan another Buck O'Grady. And another Lade O'Daly. the names of the others I forget. They came to the Barrack at night and took the arms, and when they were going away Nolan forced the other men to go back again and murder the men, "that dead men tell no tales," They went back and no one could do the deed but Nolan himself.
    Next morning there was a terrible uproar, and Captain Meredith who lived at Dicksgrove Farranfore had charge of the English Army in Kerry at the time. He brought them out from Tralee and they paraded the streets of Castleisland several times. Nolan who was in the murder the night before came to Castleisland and Crossed the street before the soldiers, he crossed a second time, and seeing that Captain Meredith did