School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Widow woman that cursed him, was carrying two pigs to the market, before day, and Cronin drove up in his carriage, and killed the two pigs. The poor woman looked at him and said Ha, Ha, you cannot touch myself, and he drove off like a flash of light.
    On another occasion there were five men cutting a tree in Cronin's property at Mountinfant. They had the tree cut down when Cronin drove up on his carriage, and put his foot on the tree. When they saw him they all fell with the fright but one man said to him take your foot or I will cut it off you; you devil. Then he went into his carriage, and drove across the river Blackwater. As he drove across the river the wheels were so hot that they drove water up into the air.
    On another occasion the order of Monks that are in Mount Helleray now, were at Rathmore that time, and one night when the candles were lit Cronin came up, and quenched them. That was all that was ever heard of him again. The Monks drove him away by the power of God.
    Dan Clifford
    Barna, Co. Kerry