School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the trial was going on at Assizes, one of the boys had three or four Witnesses to prove that he was at Killarney the day of the murder. The judge turned to a local Landlord by the name of Cronin that was at the Court. In those days the Landlords could bring you from the gallows. The judge said to him what do you think of this boy Mr Cronin, he is a very honest boy, and he appears to be innocent, and Cronin answers, honest men had a hand in this murder too. So the judge put on his black cap and sentenced them all to be hanged at Rathmore.
    When the murder was commited the boy's mother cursed old Cronin, and she prayed to God that he may have food and drink, and that he might not be able to swallow a bit of it, Soon after he got a cancer in his throat
    and he could not swallow a bit only what the Doctor put back in him with a tube. He died soon after, and began to appear in many places. In the house Cronin lived there were men playing cards, when Cronin appeared over them, then he came down on the midst of them ; they were struck against the floor until they were all dead, but one man who was enrolled in the brown scapulars. He escaped but was lame all his liff.
    Then at another time the
    Dan Clifford