School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. This is a story I have received from Dan Clifford Barna aged 85 years, about Cronin Coltsman. In the time of the white boys from 1798 to 1800. The white boys ambushed the Mail car from Killarney to Mallow. To the East of Rathmore, they suspected that the driver had some information about the Military, from the boys at Mallow. They Halted the driver, and told him to deliver the Mails to them. The driver being an Orange man, refused to give the mails to them, so they cut the leg off one horse and the driver being so bold untackled the other horse and jumped on his back with the Mails. They then tore him off the horse and took the Mails off him and fell at chocking him. They then asked him to Bless himself and that they would let him go. But he being such a devil would not Bless himself. Then who should come up but the Parish Priest of Rathmore and he told the white boys to let him go.
    So old Brearton for that was his name, looked up at the Priest and said I know you anyway Father Sylvey. Some time after they murdered Old. Brearton. After a year there were men digging potatoes near Ratmore, there was a pedlar going the way, an they began Calling him names so he went his way, and swore on three or four of them, and said they killed Brearton.
    Dan Clifford
    Barna, Co. Kerry