School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. These are stories which I received from Dan Clifford, Barna aged 85 years. There were many hedge schools there long ago. About the year 1857 there was one at the small bridge in a cow house taught by Mr O'Brien. He was old at this time and was doting. He used to go to one of the children's houses each night in turn and the people of the house used kill a goose for him. One night he was at Dan Clilfford's house, and while the goose was boiling he was sitting in a Sugán chair near the fire. Dan and his two sisters burned him with a splinter and he roared and jumped.
    There was another one in Tooreencahill where the master was Tadg Stail (Cronin) about 1867. Dan Clifford and his brothers went there too. There was an old beggar woman named Síghle Ní Builcher who used to mind the school every night, and the scholars used to carry turf to it. One day Dalaigh an Ratha who was another Hedge School Master came in and Tadhg did not know him. "Spell off" my big boy, say he to Conny Carthy of Leam (aged 85 years now) "of"-off" - Sir, says he, and he asked all the boys going out the door, he says to Tadg Stail your scholars have no more learning than my A- - - -. There was another hedge school in Knockrour in Den Nolan's cow house. When Knockeenahone
        1. buildings
    Dan Clifford