School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. These are stories I have received from John W Horan aged 68 years. Not far from our school, there is to be seen the ruins of an old Mill? which was built by the Fitzgeralds who were the descendants of the Earls of Desmond. These people were Protestants, and they had a school near the mill it was the time of the great famine in Ireland, and they promised bread and soup to the children if they would go to their school. When the Curate heard this he was very angry, and he asked the Parish Priest to banish them, but he refused to banish them. Then the Curate asked leave of the PP to curse them. So he came on the hill over them, and threw a stone into the wheel, and it never again turned in that place.
    After a while they took the wheel away, and put it up on the banks of the brown Flesk near Dirreen. At that time they killed the farmer's pigs. and they had big sticks of meat hanging across the houses. When the people would go with wool to tuck it and when they would go into the house, a pest of insects would fall off the meat, and afte a while the river ran dry, and they took the wheel down to Castleisland to work the Mill there, and it is to be seen there yet.
    John W. Horan