School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

Forts.
    These are stories I have received from Sean Quinn aged 94 years about forts. There is one big fort in Jerry Crowley's land near Adriville Bridge. Denis P Brosnan Knockeenahone was coming from Castleisland one night and as he was passing by, a pig came out on the road before him, and it would not leave the road, so he went for striking the pig, but the ground opened and swallowed the pig.
    On another occasion Jerh Horan Knockeenahone was going to a fair, and when he was passing by Jerry Crowley's Fort a greyhound came out and swept across him, and it came again, and he knew if the hound came the third time he would be killed. He drove back to Galivins, and he drove the cow in before him, and was only in time to be saved from the Spirit.
    This is a story which I received from Michael D Crowley aged 87 years who said that there was a Fort in James Bastible's land near the road, and that all the Un-Baptized children were buried there.
    This is another story about a fort and this fort is situated on the side of the road near a glen. Old Michael Murphy was sick and Paddy J Keane and Mossy Herlihy were going
    Michael D. Crowley
    Sean Quinn