School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. This is a story I have received ^ from Patrick J Keane Dineen aged 40 years. The strongest man that was here around was Tom Murphy of Grawns. On one occasion he went to Gralee with another man with a load of hay, when they had the load of hay sold, they had to weigh it. When they went to weigh it, there was a man weighing a load of oats, and he would not leave their way. But when Murphy saw that he would not leave his way, he caught the two heels of the car and threw it off the weigh Bridge and knocked the horse, O
    On several other occasions he carried a bag of meal under each axter across Gralee street, On another occasion he met a man in Croghan mountain after stealing cattle, he said some insulting words to Murphy, and hit him with an ash plant, and Murphy knocked him and beat him, then he dragged him across ^ the mountain into Brosma, and gave him up to the police. On another occasion there was a cow bogging in Croghan mountain the men could raise the cow, and they could not carry any horse into the place where the cow was, so they sent for