School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. He said that Father Shanahan was a great jumper, that he once jumped across a ravine. At this time he was going to a school in Paris and he had like to be put out of the School, but he begged pardon on his knees of the superior. The superior left him go. After this he was Ordained a priest. He was a curator in this parish. One day there were a crowd of people drawing turf to the Parish Priest. In the evening when the rick was finished the Parish Priest betted this Priest a pound, that he would not jump the rick. The two pounds were put down on a stone, the priest jumped the rick and got the two pounds. Then the Parish Priest went to the Bishop, and told him that he jumped the rick. When he went the curater followed on horseback. When he landed at the palace yard to tied his horse to the gate and went back a few steps from it and jumped it. The Bishop was looking out the window at him and he said to the Parish Priest, God put wings in this man's heart and you want me to clip them but I will not.