School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    occasion he was challenged by a circus man who had the reputation of being the best runner in Europe, all the half-sirs around Limerick backed the circus and all the half-sirs in Kerry backed Daly so the wagers ran into hundreds of pounds. Daly was blind in one eye and the Limerick half-sirs planned to get another good runner to dress exactly like the circus man and to run the first part of the race with Daly, and then slip into the place where the circus man was hiding, and then the circus man started off for the last half of the race, but after all the plans, Daly won the race and the Kerry half-sirs won the wagers. But it was his last race ever running; he was throwing up blood for a long time after coming home. Well old Daly an Ratha as we used to call him is a long time dead; he is buried in Kilsarcon cemetery in front of the Altar in the old ruins where his headstone may be seen.
    Daniel Clifford
    Barna, Co. Kerry