School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. Weather Lore received from P. J. Keane of Direen, Scartaglin.
    He heard it, as a young man, from a labourer named Thomas Devane, also of Direen, who died about 35 years ago, aged 92 YEARS.

It is a good sign of the weather to see the wild geese flying to the north, and a bad sign to seem them flying to the south.

In summer it is a very bad sign of the weather to see the crows flying low down on the meadow or perching on the sides of "wines" of hay. It is a bad sign to see swallows flying low, and a good sign to see swallows flying high.
    When the "crane" (heron) flies against the water of a river, it is the sign of a flood. When the cat sits near the fire, cold weather is coming.
    When the white birds fly inland from the sea it is a sign of rain.
    Soot falling in great quantities is a sure sign of a change of weather, from very dry to very wet; or from very wet to very dry.
    There is a small stream flowing by the
    Patrick J. Keane