School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. One night when I was a small boy I remember to have an old man named Pats Healy who lived hear us, he coming from the town of Castleisland. He had a few pints of porter taken and he was half drunk and staggering. He fell into the dyke below near Eugene Connors and fell asleep there.
    About 2 o clock in the night he was awakened by the noise of a lot of cars passing. He woke up and what was it but a funeral. There were four men carrying the coffin in front of the cars and when they came as far as Pats, two men stepped into the dyke at each side of him, and they brought him out on the road, and made him walk with them in the funeral back as far as the gate going into Willie Powells quarry field.
    The gate was then opened and all the crowd of the funeral gathered
    Ellie Agnes Casey