School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. At the top of the mountain at the Eastern side of Direen, there is to be seen the remains of an old grave
    The name of the man who was buried here was Diarmuid Donn. It was said that he was a great giant and that he threw five stones from Knocknagree to this mountain and he told his friends to bury him wherever the stones would fall.
    One of these stones lies at his head one at each side and two at his feet. Every year since his ghost is to be seen in the form of a white hare. Huntsmen used to hunt this hare but they could never overtake him or kill him. He used to run into a drain near the grave.
    One day they blocked one side of this drain. The hare ran into the drain as usual but he could not get out at the other side and the dogs ran in and killed him inside
    They then brought him out
    Maggee Keane