School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (continued from previous page)
    and mix it with this black bog stuff. If she wanted a nice red or yellow stuff for the quilt she had to get some dye in the shop to dye it.
    The she got wool and carded it into rolls by means of two cards made of timber with wire teeth. When she had a lot of the rolls carded she flattened them out and made a nice soft padding to put between the two sides of the quilt. Red flannel she used to have for the outside and white flannel for the inside and when there was wool between the two you may be sure you wouldn't feel any cold for the winter.
    When all was ready the quilting frame was brought into the kitchen. This consisted of two long thick square sticks and two shorter ones which were pushed through holes at the ends of the big sticks, and kept the big sticks stretched out from each other about three feet apart by means of pegs stuck down through holes in the small sticks. There were also holes down along the
    Maggee Keane
    Denis Keane