School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

murdered found out that to shoot one he should shoot both so he formed a plan to separate them.
    He told my uncle that if he came up to him and begged his pardon he would let him off for saving the workman and tell the workman that if he came up and begged his pardon he would let him off if he would not work for the boycotted man any more.
    They both agreed to this and they came up and my uncle still in front. My uncle then begged his pardon as he had no better to do. Then the workman came up to beg his pardon but he shot him without a moment's warning.
    The part of the ditch where the murderer stood when he committed the crime is still there. The rest of it is knocked as the two fields are left into one.
    I was to see the place about eight years ago and the murderer's barefoot tracks were still as fresh that day as the day the deed was done which was about forty years before that. No grass ever grew where he stood. He met a most violent death afterwards
    (Donna Riordan)
    Donna Riordan