School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbours. One of the brothers said to the other lad that he would wait at the church-yard gate to watch for fear anyone would come along and catch them. The other brother agreed, so off he went and left his brother on the watch.
    At the same time the tailor and the two other lads were on the road for the same church yard. They were carrying the lame tailor between them so he wasn't very good in the legs. When they landed at the gate they left the tailor down and bid him good night.
    As they did so the boy who was watching for his brother just came up in great glee and said out as load as he could "Is he fat and is he big." thinking it was his brother with the sheep. When the poor tailor heard this he got such a fright that he forgot about hi two lame legs and he crossed hedges and ditches and never drew a breath until he was landed inside in the house where he did all the boasting of what he could do. He was landed before any of the men who carried him. He was
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Nora Kerin