Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he caught the donkey up in his arms and put him up on the bank and he did the same also with the car.
    The men that were working in the bog were only laughing at him when they saw the donkey in the hole. When they saw him pulling out the donkey they were greatly surprised at the strength of this man and they never stopped talking about it.
    Another day he was in town and he took a bog of meal from the ground and carried it under his arm and put it into the car that was in the street. Another day he was at home and he carried a pulper from the kitchen out to the hay shed
    Every one was talking about this man because he was so powerful for rising heavy weights. He was very strong and healthy because he could eat any kind of food that would be put before him. I heard them say that he would eat raw fish, bones and all. He would also eat potatoes without peeling them
    There was another old woman living near us in Knockrour. Her name was Kate Wren. She used to buy eggs. There were
    Patrick O Connor
    Knockrower West, Co. Kerry