School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

to the East of the Glen while the other one went to the West of it.
    In the winter they did not go begging but went around from house to house pounding and cloving flax.
    After some time Donal died and his remains were take to Ardcrone burying ground. Seán went the night before to get somebody to help him to dig the grave. He met the funeral coming on the next day near the village of Currow. The neighbours were shouldering the coffin. When Sean met them he took off his hat and gave three cheers for the boys of Sliabh Luacra.
    There was also a family of Cronins nicknamed "Laneens". They were very small little women in the family. They used to go around with "hackles" hackling flax, and they were also hired to go as Caoiners to the Churchyard with funerals. They would Caoin all the way from the house to the Church. Old Seán Dearg would work all day pounding flax if he got plenty tea. He was crazy for tea and that's all the payments he wanted.
    Knockrower West, Co. Kerry
    Dora Reidy