School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (continued from previous page)
    that was left over would be measured again by the "Pottle", and taken by the woman who had the most butter, and kept for her own firkin for next week. If she had more butter than the other two, she would fill a firkin oftener than they would. How they kept their account with pottles and gallons and basins was a mystery, and they would never have a a falling out over it. It was a great sign of friendship to be "joined in butter." You'd often see the women coming across the fields to each other's houses with a bucket of butter in one hand and a timber gallon or bucket of butter balanced on her head. She'd make a roll of cloth and place it on her head and put the bucket of butter on top of that and would never put a hand to it while she'd be walking along.
    They used have a great tea party when the firkin was filled. A nice hot cream cake used to be made, and plenty butter put on it while it was hot, then they had eggs and some nice "young" cream for the tea, and you may be sure they wouldn't call the Queen (?) their (?) Aunt when they got the return of their butter back from the merchant, and £3 or £4 of money for their butter.
    Nora O Connor
    Knockrower West, Co. Kerry