School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. When I was young I remember to hear my mother telling me about a Spirit that used appear at DicKsgrove Cross near Currow.
    She used to attack several people passing that place at night. One night as a woman who was coming from Castlusland she was attacked by the Spirit
    The woman had a half stone of salt under her arm, and she used to throw a pinch of salt at the Spirit to keep her away. The Spirit could do no harm while the salt would hold. The woman was taking the salt very sparing to see if it would hold until she'd reach her own house, but the salt ran out a short distance from her own house and the Spirit said to her "I will give you another chance. if you go to your own house without looKing bacK I will not kill you."
    The woman forgetting herself looKed bacK and the Spirit then killed her.
    A man living near the place, hearing all about this Spirit said he would prepare himself and go to fight with her some night.
    Mrs Nora O Connor
    Knockrower West, Co. Kerry