Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night long ago I was coming from a fair and it was very late in the night.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    looking at them for a while to see what they were doing and they were all very busy like they'd have some play.
    I was not there long when two women came. One of them stood at each side of me and I thought that it was ducks that were picking me around my feet.
    I was there for a good while until they began to disappear and then I walked on through the field and two women stayed beside me till I landed at my own door and they disappeared then.
    I knocked at the door very hard and no body came to open it for me but I was in such a fright. I rushed at the window and broke the glass and then went in.
    The broken glass put several marks all over me and between the fright and the cuts I had to remain in bed for two weeks before I was able to go out again.
    Kitty Cullinane
    Michael Murphy