Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the churn was first scolded with hot water. Then the water was taken out and the cream was put in. The staff was first put in and the cover was put down through the staff or that the cream would not come up through it.
    Then a person came along and struck it up and down until the churn was made. If a stranger came in while the butter was being made he was asked to put the "big of his head" in the churn for fear that he would carry the butter.
    When the butter was made my mother folded up her sleeves and she took the butter out of the churn and she put it into a tub and washed it well with cold water.
    Then she got a tub or pan and she put butter-paper into it. She then put the butter into it and she sent it to the shop, but she kept some of it for our-selves to use at home.
    We used to make the butter once a week in summer and once a fortnight in winter.
    Butter is very hard to be made in warm weather. On this account it is usually