Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the olden times when there were no such things as threshing machines we used to thresh our oats with flails.
    My father was well able to make a flail. The first thing he did when he was making the flail was to make a "groove" in the heel of a handle.
    He tied a white - thorn stick to the "groove" in the handle and he twisted a gad into three parts between the handle and the white - thorn stick.
    He put a "gabhalóg" - and inch long - in the heel of the white - thorn stick. There was a "groove" in the "gabhalóg" too. Then he twisted the gad around the groove and in between the "gabhalóg" sp that it was safe from loosening. The white - thorn stick was a foot longer than the handle.
    When I used to be threshing my oats with a flail I had to have three men - two with flails and one for spreading
    Dora May Reidy
    Jeremiah D. Riordan