School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (continued from previous page)
    donkeys used often draw manure in these baskets on their backs in the olden times. People also drew manure in them into high fields or boggy fields where horses could not travel
  2. First I must get a good thick strong twig rod to make the bow. I must make the bow of the "sciath." by tying the two ends with a gad leaving them about a foot and a half apart. The gad is made of light twisted rods woven together.
    When I have the ends bound with the gad, I must put two "sátans" from the gad to the centre of the bow at the back and then I must get two shorter "satáns for the two sides.
    I will then start weaving my rods in and out through the satáns. In the weaving of the rods, I have to hide every end. I must finish my sciath in the centre.
    Mary Connell
    Maurice Savage