School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. How I make a basket.
    Con T.Kerin. Knockrower. Seartaglen.
    The first thing I do when my old basket is broken and when I want to make a new basket, is to cut the twigs not too thick not too thin and have them ready. The best time to cut the twigs is in the dark moon. Then I bring them in and put them up the chimney drying.
    When they are dry enough I stick down twenty four of the strongest twigs in the ground in a space about two feet square. Then I start at what they call the bunne.
    The bunne is three rows of cabbage twigs woven in and out through the sticks that were stuck in the ground. Then I do about eight or nine inches with a single twig. Then I make another bunne and work on again for eight or nine inches more in single twigs.
    When I have it big enough I turn the twigs for the bottom and point them drive them down through the woven sides across the basket. Then I weave single twigs in and out through these until I have all the bottom closed up. The basket is then made and is very useful for crowing turf, potatoes and cabbage.
    People that had no horses
    Mary Connell