School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (no title) (continued)

When I was a little boy there were many quare customs in the place which are all forgotten now.

(continued from previous page)
    coal and threw it into a cool of water. As soon as the tailor's coal quenched, the coal which the woman carried, quenched also, and she returned for another coal. As soon as she went out the tailor threw another coal into the tub, and as soon as it quenched the woman's coal quenched again. She came back for a coal the third time and the tailor threw another coal into the tub. Just then the woman of the house came in with her can of water. The tailor told her nothing and she went to finish the churning, but, if she held churning for a week she could make no butter. At last the tailor bid her go to the tub, and take out what she would find in it very careful. She went to the tub and to her surprise what did she find in it but three lumps of butter.
    The tailor then told her to open the lumps, and see what she would find inside of them. She opened the three lumps of butter and what did she find but a quenched coal in the heart of every lump. The tailor then told her what happened and warned her not to ever again go out while churning without leaving some-one inside after her, but for himself being inside and knowing all about the pishogues the old woman had her butter carried.
    Dora Reidy
    Barna, Co. Kerry