School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (no title) (continued)

When I was a little boy there were many quare customs in the place which are all forgotten now.

(continued from previous page)
    often? said the old woman. "Since the day I gave you the cream-cool" said my mother. The next time we went churning every-thing went all right. The old woman knew she was suspected and she got ashamed.
    Some years after that, this old woman stopped up one night minding one of her cows that was sick. The cow died in the middle of the night, and the old woman spent the night crying and lamenting her cow. In the morning her face was turned back to her poll and a grin on her, and her mouth twisted in a way that it was a fright to look at her. She had no chance of getting cured until she went to an old suspended priest Father Mulane and he cured her.
    I heard of another case of pishogues. The people of the house were gone to Knocknagree fair all but the woman of the house and an old tailor who chanced to be working there The woman went churning early in the morning, and churned away until the cream was cracking. She left the churn rest then, and went to the well for water to have ready to wash the butter. When she went to the well a neighbouring woman came in for a coal to redden her her fire. The tailor was working on the table and when the old woman went out with the coal he jumped off the table, caught a
    Dora Reidy
    Barna, Co. Kerry