School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (no title) (continued)

A long time ago I went to a kiln stealing lime for a white-wash.

(continued from previous page)
    Then we came back to the kiln again. When I stuck the shovel in the lime again every window in the house blazed up with light, so we ran away again for about an hour. We came back to the kiln again and I told the boy that was with me that what-ever he would see or hear, not to tell me until I would fill my bag of lime, that if it were the devil himself that were there that I would carry the lime.
    So the boy sat up on the kiln for the third time and when I stuck the shovel in the lime again the boy saw a dog going past him. The dog looked up at the boy and his two eyes were blazing like as if he were after coming out of the pit of the hill. The boy fell off the kiln and I thought he was dead. As soon as he recovered, we took away the lime and it was just dawning when we came home. After coming home we understood that it was not the people of the house but the good people, and we were very sorry to bring the lime.
    Mary Connell
    Dan Clifford