School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

A long time ago I went to a kiln stealing lime for a white-wash.

A long time ago I went to a kiln stealing lime for a white-wash. I took a neighbouring boy with me. We started about twelve o'clock for the lime kiln. It was always said that it was haunted around the kiln by the good people.
    The lime kiln was about thirty yards from the dwelling house. It was a fine moon-light night and before we were a quarter of a mile from the kiln we heard a loud voice at the kiln telling us to go back. So we rested for about an hour thinking it was people after cows. Then we started for the kiln again. I put the boy that was with me sitting up on the kiln watching the house. The very minute I stuck my shovel in the lime the voice spoke inside to go away. We thought it was the people of the house that were up without going to bed, so we ran and went in hide for about an hour.
    Mary Connell
    Dan Clifford