School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (no title) (continued)

When I was a small little boy I knew an old man who often came around the place where I was born.

(continued from previous page)
    with blasting powder. When they had the blast fixed they set fire to the fuse and ran for shelter but there was no explosion and they all returned.
    Conncubhair began to open the hole when all at once the blast went off. It blew poor Conncubhair up higher and higher until he was driven through a large flock of wild geese. He grasped one of them and kept a firm grip of the "Laipín" and in this way was carried by the Wild goose until the flock perched in a large bog.
    When they perched Conncubhair let go the leg and as soon as he was able to stand he got up. He looked around but could see nothing but tracts of shaking bog but in one direction he saw a small bohaween rising out of the little chimney.
    He went into the bohawneen where he saw on one but a little old hag with two inches of beard in her jaw.
    "I asked her where I was," said Conncubhair, and she said it was the bog of Allen. I then told her what happened me, and said, I never
    Annie Riordan
    Barna, Co. Kerry